2021 Nominees

2021 Betty Lynn Buckley Awards Nominees


Best Female Lead Actor in a Play

Audrey Ellis, Mary Hatch-Bailey, It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play, Colleyville Covenant Christian Academy

Ceili Chester, Ophelia, Hamlet, Martin High School

Mallory Menard, Gertrude, Hamlet, Martin High School

Avery Doyle, Elizabeth “Lizzie” Bennett, Pride and Prejudice, Prestonwood Christian Academy

Gracie Smith, Mrs. Bennett, Pride and Prejudice, Prestonwood Christian Academy

Mia Dorsett, Jane, Pride and Prejudice, Prestonwood Christian Academy

Best Male Lead Actor in a Play

Evan Owens, Henry F. Potter, It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play, Colleyville Covenant Christian Academy

Tom Arnold, George Bailey, It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play, Colleyville Covenant Christian Academy

Brandon Parker, Hamlet, Hamlet, Martin High School

Evan Clark, Claudius, Hamlet, Martin High School

Tripp Galier, Beast, The Masque of Beauty and the Beast, The Oakridge School

Davis Works, Mr. Darcy, Pride and Prejudice, Prestonwood Christian Academy

Best Male Supporting Actor in a Musical

Jake Stites, Laurie, Little Women, All Saints’ Episcopal School

Patrick Shukis, Mike, A Chorus Line, Grapevine High School

Payton Borges, Paul, A Chorus Line, Grapevine High School

Andrew Beijan, Mayor Josiah Dobbs, Bright Star, Guyer High School

Landon Hodges, Schroeder, You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown, The Oakridge School

Carter Vance, Mr. Wormwood, Matilda, V.R. Eaton High School

Best Female Supporting Actor in a Musical

Samantha Gauthier, Arvide “Alice” Abernathy, Guys and Dolls, Colleyville Covenant Christian Academy

Ryley Patten, Margo Crawford, Bright Star, Guyer High School

Allie Spitler, Mrs. Banks, Mary Poppins, Liberty Christian School

Lauren Scott, Sally, You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown, The Oakridge School

Avery Doyle, Marmee, Little Women, Prestonwood Christian Academy

Janessa Whitlock, Miss Honey, Matilda, V.R. Eaton High School

Best Male Lead Actor in a Musical

Matthew Gutowski, Zach, A Chorus Line, Grapevine High School

Parker Jackson, Jimmy Ray Dobbs, Bright Star, Guyer High School

Sam DeWall, Bert, Mary Poppins, Liberty Christian School

Will Emmert, Charlie Brown, You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown, The Oakridge School

Wish Lorimer, Jimmy Ray Dobbs, Bright Star, Trinity Valley School

Delmon Wolfgramm, Agatha Trunchbull, Matilda, V.R. Eaton High School

Best Female Lead Actor in a Musical

Brinlee Conlon, Sarah Brown, Guys and Dolls, Colleyville Covenant Christian Academy

Macy LeCroy, Miss Adelaide, Guys and Dolls, Colleyville Covenant Christian Academy

Caroline Chraska, Alice Murphy, Bright Star, Guyer High School

Avery Spitler, Mary Poppins, Mary Poppins, Liberty Christian School

Kristina Miller, Lucy, You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown, The Oakridge School

Gwen Mowdy, Matilda, Matilda, V.R. Eaton High School

Excellence in Costume Design

Jasmin Mandujano, Godspell, Byron Nelson High School

Phoebe Pollock, A Chorus Line, Grapevine High School

Lauren Alexander, Hannah Kelley and Shaylin Weise, Hamlet, Martin High School

Molly Breclaw and Morian Miller, Newsies, Nolan Catholic High School

Warner Simpson, Into the Woods, Northwest High School

Karthika Nambiar, Bright Star, Trinity Valley School

Excellence in Scenic Design

Ella Nagengast and Cameron Wadsworth, Godspell, Byron Nelson High School

Averie Coker, Hamlet, Martin High School

Alicia Johnson, Newsies, Nolan Cathlolic High School

Rowen Kliethermes and Charlotte Stephenson, Bright Star, Trinity Valley School

Nathan Beard and Josh Decker, Matilda, V.R. Eaton High School

Excellence in Sound Design

Bennie Felan, Dylan Haefli and Jenna Haefli, A Chorus Line, Grapevine High School

Chris Lopez, Bright Star, Guyer High School

Brooklyn Lankford, Hamlet, Martin High School

Samantha Black, Into the Woods, Northwest High School

Sophie Appel, Bright Star, Trinity Valley School

Hallie Fraze and Suzzie Dunning, Matilda, V.R. Eaton High School

Excellence in Lighting Design

Isaac Hoffman, Godspell, Byron Nelson High School

Taylor Post, A Chorus Line, Grapevine High School

Alex Marshall, Bright Star, Guyer High School

Derek Cheung, Hamlet, Martin High School

Daniela Cantu, Into the Woods, Northwest High School

Mattison Andrews, Matilda, V.R. Eaton High School

Excellence in Choreography

Josh Abbott and Ella Richardson, Godspell, Byron Nelson High School

Peyton Borges, Elizabeth Matlock and Crystal Manyloun, A Chorus Line, Grapevine High School

Rebekah Dunning, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Harvest Christian Academy

Andrea Mendez, Annabelle Hough and Julianna Smith, Newsies, Nolan Catholic High School

Caroline Sloter, Bright Star, Trinity Valley School

Riley Shelley, Matilda, V.R. Eaton High School

Best Student Orchestra

Matilda, V.R. Eaton High School

Best Play

It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play, Colleyville Covenant Christian Academy

The Pink Panther Strikes Again, Lake Country Christian School

Hamlet, Martin High School

The Masque of Beauty and the Beast, The Oakridge School

Pride and Prejudice, Prestonwood Christian Academy

Best Musical

A Chorus Line, Grapevine High School

Bright Star, Guyer High School

Mary Poppins, Liberty Christian School

You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown, The Oakridge School

Little Women, Prestonwood Christian Academy

Matilda, V.R. Eaton High School