Participants

2020 Betty Lynn Buckley Awards Participants


MUSICALS

Big Fish, Grapevine High School, October 10, 12 at 7:00 p.m., October 13 at 2:00 p.m.

Into the Woods, Trinity Valley School, October 16-19 at 7:30 p.m.; October 20 at 3:00 p.m.

Little Shop of Horrors, Timberview High School, October 17-19 at 7:00 p.m.

Guys and Dolls, Ft. Worth Academy of Fine Arts, October 25-26 and November 1-2 at 7:00 p.m.; October 27 and November 3 at 2:00 p.m.

Godspell, Prestonwood Christian Academy, November 1-2 at 7:30 p.m.; November 2 at 1:30 p.m.

Elf The Musical, Guyer High School, November 7-9, 14-16 at 7:30 p.m.

Theory of Relativity, Richland High School, November 14-16 at 7:00 p.m.

Sister Act, Lake Country Christian School, November 14-16 at 7:00 p.m.; November 16 at 2:00 p.m.

Amelie, Carroll Senior High, November 14-16 at 7:00 p.m.; November 17 at 2:00 p.m.

Mamma Mia!, Haltom High School, December 6-7 at 7:00 p.m.; December 8 at 3:00 p.m.

A Christmas Carol, Grapevine High School, December 6-7, 9 at 7:00 p.m.; December 8 at 2:30 p.m.

Sister Act, Keller Central High School, December 6-7, 9 at 7:00 p.m.

White Christmas, Northwest High School, December 7-8 at 2 p.m.; December 7, 9 at 7:00 p.m.

A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder, Guyer High School, January 16-18 and February 13-15 at 7:30 p.m.

Once on This Island, Everman High School, January 17-18 at 7:00 p.m.; January 19 at 4:00 p.m.

Into the Woods, Aledo High School, January 23-25 at 7:00 p.m. and January 26 at 2:00 p.m.

Seussical, Legacy High School, January 24-25 at 7:00 p.m.; January 25 at 2:00 p.m.

Curtains, Birdville High School, January 24-25 at 7:00 p.m.; January 26 at 2:30 p.m.

Disney’s The Little Mermaid, V.R. Eaton High School, January 30-February 1 at 7:00 p.m.; February 2 at 2:00 p.m.

Bye, Bye, Birdie, Lamar High School, February 6-8 at 7:00 p.m.

The Little Mermaid, Mansfield High School, February 6-8 at 7:00 p.m.

Roald Dahl’s Matilda, Weatherford High School, February 6-8 at 7:00 p.m.; February 8 at 2:00 p.m.

The Music Man, Grapevine Faith Christian School, February 14-15 at 7:30 p.m., February 15-16 at 3:00 p.m.

James and the Giant Peach, The Oakridge School, February 20-22 at 7:00 p.m.

The Wizard of Oz, Liberty Christian School, February 20-22 at 7:00 p.m.

Big Fish, Pantego Christian Academy, February 20-22 at 7:30 p.m.

Mamma Mia!, All Saints’ Episcopal School, February 20-21 at 7:00 p.m.; February 22 at 2:00 p.m.

Music Man, Nolan Catholic High School, February 27-29 at 7:00 p.m.; March 1 at 2:00 p.m.

Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Jr., Harvest Christian Academy, March 5-6 at 5:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Anything Goes, Colleyville Covenant Christian Academy, March 19-21 at 7:00 p.m.; March 20-21 at 2:00 p.m.


 

PLAYS

Romeo & Juliet, Carroll Senior High School, September 19-20 at 7:00 p.m.; September 21 at 2:00 p.m.

Peter and the Starcatcher, Liberty Christian School, September 26-28 at 7:00 p.m.; September 29 at 2:00 p.m.

The Explorers Club, Haltom High School, September 27-28 at 7:00 p.m.; September 29 at 3:00 p.m.

Metamorphoses, Richland High School, September 28, 30 at 7:00 p.m.; September 29 at 2:00 p.m.

You Can’t Take It With You, Nolan Catholic School, October 2-5 at 7:00 p.m.

Eurydice, Legacy High School, October 3-5 at 7:00 p.m.; October 6 at 2:00 p.m.

And Then There Were None, The Oakridge School, October 9-10 at 7:00 p.m.; October 11 at 2:00 p.m.

Lord of the Flies, Martin High School, October 10-12, 16 at 7:00 p.m.

Chemical Imbalance: A Jekyll and Hyde Play, Grand Prairie HS, October 10-12 at 7:00 p.m.

Our Town, Birdville High School, October 11 at 7:00 p.m.; October 13 at 2:00 p.m. and 6:00 p.m.

Dracula, Lawrence D. Bell High School, October 18-19 at 7:00 p.m.

Freakshow, Everman High School, October 17, 19 at 7:00 p.m.

Shakespeare in Love, Northwest High School, October 24-25 at 7:00 p.m.

Puffs, Weatherford High School, October 24, 26 at 7:00 p.m.; October 26 at 2:00 p.m.

Othello, V.R. Eaton High School, October 24-26 at 7:00 p.m.; October 27 at 2:00 p.m.

The Curious Savage, Fort Worth Country Day, October 26 at 7:00 p.m.; October 27 at 3:00 p.m.

The Tempest, Byron Nelson High School, October 31-November 2 at 7:00 p.m.; November 2 at 2:00 p.m.

Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time, Lamar High School, November 6, 8-9 at 7:00 p.m.

The Wolves, Martin High School, November 7-9 at 7:00 p.m.

The Tempest, Colleyville Covenant Christian Academy, November 11, 14 at 7:00 p.m.; November 16 at 1:00 p.m.

Moon Over Buffalo, All Saints’ Episcopal School, November 14-15 at 7:00 p.m., November 16 at 2:00 p.m.

It’s  a Wonderful Life, Mansfield High School, December 5-8

Around the World in 80 Days, Timberview High School, January 16-18 at 7:00 p.m.

Silent Sky, Prestonwood Christian Academy, January 17-18 at 7:30 p.m.

Brighton Beach Memoirs, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts, February 21-22 at 7:00 p.m.; February 23 at 2:00 p.m.

Public Enemy, Lake Country Christian School, February 28, 29 at 7:00 p.m., February 29 at 2:00 p.m.

The Election, Trinity Valley School, March 26-28 at 7:30 p.m., March 29 at 3:00 p.m.