Past Award Winners

2Winners in select categories are rewarded with a $1000 college scholarship, which are provided by generous donors who recognize the benefits of this program and the impact musical theatre has on the lives of students.

2016

Best Musical: All Saints’ Episcopal School, The Drowsy Chaperone

Best Male Actor in a Musical: Byron Nelson High School, Joe Caskey, South Pacific

Best Female Actor in a Musical: FWAFA, Courtney Lynn Povero, All Shook Up

Best Play: All Saints’ Episcopal School, Wit

Best Male Actor in a Play: FWAFA, Ryder Hartsfield, The 39 Steps

Best Female Actor in a Play: Nolan Catholic High School, Gabi Miranda, Dearly Departed

Best Male Supporting Actor in a Musical: FWAFA, Ashton Miramontes, All Shook Up

Best Female Supporting Actor in a Musical: Fort Worth Country Day, Kathleen Clum, Little Women

Best Student Orchestra: Carroll Sr. High School, Young Frankenstein

Excellence in Choreography: FWAFA, Maddi Gunn, All Shook Up

Excellence in Sound Design: Carroll Sr. High School, Nicole Butscher, Young Frankenstein

Excellence in Scenic Design: Carroll Sr. High School, Cliona Smith & Braden Anderson, Young Frankenstein

Excellence in Costume Design: Carroll Sr. High School,Ciara Smith & Alexandra Bramley, Young Frankenstein

Excellence in Lighting Design: FWAFA, Logan Dean, All Shook Up

PREVIOUS AWARD WINNERS

2015

Best Musical: Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts, Godspell

Best Play: Haltom High School, To Kill a Mockingbird

Best Male Actor in a Musical: Hayden Hart, “Jesus,” Godspell, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts

Best Female Actor in a Musical: Hannah Allen, “Maria,” The Sound of Music, Colleyville Covenant Christian Academy

Best Male Actor in a Play: Michael Gonzalez, “Atticus Finch,” To Kill a Mockingbird, Haltom High School

Best Female Actor in a Play: Avery Perkins, “Mrs. Abramowitz,” Coney Island Christmas,  Trinity Valley School

Best Male Supporting Actor in a Musical: Alexander Cook, “Judas,” Godspell, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts

Best Female Supporting Actor in a Musical: Tori Tew, “Kala,” Tarzan, Carroll Sr. High School

Excellence in Scenic Design: David Walsh, Tarzan, Carroll Sr. High School

Excellence in Lighting Design, Sky Baese and Logan Dean, Godspell, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts

Excellence in Costume Design, Ciara Smith, Tarzan, Carroll Sr. High School

Excellence in Sound Design, Amelia Shelton, Godspell, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts

Best Student Orchestra, Birdville High School, Once Upon a Mattress

Excellence in Choreography, Emily Anderson, Godspell, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts.

2014

Best Musical – Creekview High School, Shrek the Musical

Best Play – Trinity Valley School, Metamorphoses

Best Male Actor in a Musical – Charlie H. Ray, Trinity Valley School, Sweeney Todd (Sweeney Todd)

Best Female Actor in a Musical – Destinie Smith, Creekview High School, Shrek the Musical (Donkey)

Best Male Actor in a Play – Joey DeForest, Lake Country Christian School, Flowers for Algernon (Charlie)

Best Female Actor in a Play – Ellie Hertel, All Saints’ Episcopal School, Much Ado About Nothing (Beatrice)

Best Supporting Male Actor in a Musical – Micah Knupp, Keller High School, Spamalot (Patsy)

Best Supporting Female Actor in a Musical – Courtney Harris, All Saints’ Episcopal School, The Boyfriend (Hortense)

Best Orchestra – Grapevine High School, Hello, Dolly!

Excellence in Choreography – Halli Morgan, Mansfield High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Excellence in Scenic Design, Jamie Phanekham & Harley Clawson, Central High School – Keller, Into the Woods

Excellence in Costume Design, Elizabeth Homer, Mansfield High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Excellence in Lighting Design, Don Ton, Central High School – Keller, Into the Woods

 

2013

Best Musical- Grapevine High School, Chicago

Best Male Actor- Ben Allen, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts, The Drowsy Chaperone (Man in Chair)

Best Female Actor- Sarah Roach, Grapevine High School, Chicago (Velman Kelly)

Best Male Supporting Actor- Alexander Cook, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts, The Drowsy Chaperone (Aldolpho)

Best Female Supporting Actor- Natalie Laboda, Timber Creek High School, Footloose (Vi Moore)

Best Ensemble- Grapevine High School, Chicago

Best Orchestra- Grapevine High School, Chicago

Excellence in Choreography- Chelsea Branscum & Faith Savage, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts, The Drowsy Chaperone

Excellence in Scenic Design- Budget Level 1- Zach Jernstron & Stephanie Campbell, Central High School- Keller, Little Shop of Horrors

Excellence in Scenic Design- Budget Level 2- Erin Seeton, Mansfield High School, The Drowsy Chaperone

Excellence in Costume Design- Budget Level 1- Jerome Lewis & Crystal Bollinger, Grapevine High School, Chicago

Excellence in Costume Design- Budget Level 2- Stormy Czupil & Kristi Salinas, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts, The Drowsy Chaperone

Excellence in Lighting Design- Budget Level 1- Nick Connolly, Keller High School, The Wedding Singer

Excellence in Lighting Design- Budget Level 2- Scott Luke & Alden Bird, Grapevine High School, Chicago

 

2012

Best Musical – Grapevine Faith Christian School, Godspell

Best Male Actor – Myles Phillips, Seussical (Horton), Mansfield High School

Best Female Actor – Chloe Voreis, Seussical (Gertrude McFuzz), Mansfield High School

Best Male Supporting – Phillip Antonine, Jekyll & Hyde (John Utterson), Grapevine High School

Best Female Supporting – Kelley Norman, Fiddler on the Roof (Hodel), Trinity Valley School

Best Male Featured Ensemble – Reagan Murdock, Godspell, Grapevine Faith Christian School

Best Female Featured Ensemble – Kendall Lannin, Godspell, Grapevine Faith Christian School

Best Orchestra – Seussical, Mansfield High School

Excellence in Choreography – Megan Broussard and Chloe Voreis, Seussical, Mansfield High School

Excellence in Scene Design Budget Level 1 – Chris Norville, Fiddler on the Roof, Trinity Valley High School

Excellence in Scene Design Budget Level 2 – Troy Evan Cooksey, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Colleyville Heritage High School

Excellence in Costume Design Budget Level 1 – Meredith Peebles, Seussical, Mansfield High School

Excellence in Costume Design Budget Level 2 – Christine Gale and Christina Maddock, Wonderful Town, Nolan Catholic High School

Excellence in Lighting Design Budget Level 1 – Blake Manns and William Willoughby, Seussical, Mansfield High School

Excellence in Lighting Design Budget Level 2 – Jason Picciano and Andy Polanco, Godspell, Grapevine Faith Christian School

 

2011

Excellence in Scene Design Budget 1 – Chris Norville, The Drowsy Chaperone, Trinity Valley School

Excellence in Scene Design Budget 2 – Meagan Shugart, Anything Goes, Birdville High School

Best Student Orchestra – Birdville High School, Anything Goes

Excellence in Lighting Design Budget 1 – Blake Manns, William Willoughby, Side Show, Mansfield High School

Excellence in Lighting Design Budget 2 – Chris Norville, The Drowsy Chaperone, Trinity Valley School

Best Female Ensemble Member – Cheyenne Shreve, Into the Woods, Southwest Christian School

Best Male Ensemble Member – Geoffrey McPhail, Disney’s High School Musical, Colleyville Heritage High School

Best Supporting Female Actor -Morgan McCourt, Into the Woods, Southwest Christian School

Best Supporting Male Actor – Caleb Pierce, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Grapevine Faith Christian School

Excellence in Costume Design Budget 1 – Theatre Production Class, South Pacific, Haltom High School

Excellence in Costume Design Budget 2 – Mandy Foster, Alex Eddins, Anything Goes, Birdville High School

Excellence in Choreography – Mandy Foster, Anything Goes, Birdville High School

Best Male Actor – Chase Durrett, 13, Keller Central High School

Best Female Actor – Kylie Arnold, Side Show, Mansfield High School

Best Musical – Into the Woods, Southwest Christian School

 

2010

Excellence in Scene Design Budget 1 – Charly Topper, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts

Excellence in Scene Design Budget 2 – Sam Spofford, Birdville High School

Best Student Orchestra – Birdville High School

Excellence in Lighting Design Budget 1 – Sam Spofford, Birdville High School

Excellence in Lighting Design Budget 2 – Matt McCallum and Alec Danz, Keller High School

Best Female Ensemble Member – Paige Freedman, Fort Worth Country Day

Best Male Ensemble Member – Zach Soliz, Annie, Mansfield High School

Best Supporting Female Actor – Stephanie Peterson, Keller High School

Excellence in Costume Design Budget 1 – Chryssy Sterling and Kate Walters, Central High School

Excellence in Costume Design Budget 2 – Elyssa Ketchersid, Richland High School

Excellence in Choreography – Jake Roan, Richland High School

Best Male Actor – Andrew Gallop, Keller High School

Best Female Actor – Molly Franco, Keller High School

Best Musical (tie) – Little Women, North Crowley High School and Bye Bye Birdie, Birdville High School

 

2009

Best Male Actor – Patrick Thomas, Colleyville Heritage High School

Best Female Actor – Mallory Moser, Trinity Valley School

Best Musical – The Boyfriend, Birdville High School

Best Male Supporting Actor – Mark Laird, The Oakridge School

Best Female Supporting Actor – Emily Meier, Colleyville Heritage High School

Best Costume Design, Budget Level 1 – Gabriella Sewing, Emily Smith, Emily Sidler, Grapevine High School

Best Costume Design, Budget Level 2 – Colton Kingston, Heather Sturdevant, Colleyville Heritage High School

Best Lighting Design, Budget Level 1 – Ryne Easen, Central High School

Best Lighting Design, Budget Level 2 – Chris Camarillo, Richland High School

Best Scenic Design, Budget Level 1 – Sam Spofford, Birdville High School

Best Scenic Design, Budget Level 2 – Nick Belanger, Dillon Reynolds, Grapevine High School

Best Student Orchestra – Richland High School

Best Male Ensemble Actor – Deontahvius Ford, Richland High School

Best Female Ensemble Actor – Catherine Helm, Trinity Valley School

Excellence in Choreography – Claire Cuny, Bianca Wugofski, Nolan Catholic High School

 

2008

Best Male Actor (tie) – Andrew Gallop, Keller High School and Patrick Thomas, Colleyville Heritage High School

Best Female Actor – Lili Froehlich, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts

Best Musical – Into the Woods, Grapevine High School

Best Male Supporting Actor – Erich de la Torre, Mansfield High School

Best Female Supporting Actor – Ramie Casebolt, Boswell High School

Best Costume Design, Budget Level 1 – Hayley Butler, Anne Harris, Lauren Sciarappa, Emily Smith & Lance Trachier,
Grapevine High School

Best Costume Design, Budget Level 2 – Colleen Casey, Colleyville Heritage High School

Best Lighting Design, Budget Level 1 – Katie Mayo & Caleb Weiner, Boswell High School

Best Lighting Design, Budget Level 2 – Jonathan Burkholder, Ryan Savage & Joe Taylor, Grapevine High School

Best Scenic Design, Budget Level 1 – Rachel Daunis, Boswell High School

Best Scenic Design, Budget Level 2 – Nick Belanger, Austin Hunt, Dillon Reynolds, Emily Smith & Lance Trachier, Grapevine High School

Best Student Orchestra – Grapevine High School

Best Male Ensemble Actor – Dinh Nguyen, Nolan Catholic High School

Best Female Ensemble Actor – Emily Meier, Colleyville Heritage High School

Excellence in Choreography – Lili Froehlich, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts

 

2007

Best Male Actor – Ryan Wood, Keller High School

Best Female Actor – Courtney Blackmon, The Oakridge School

Best Musical – The Pajama Game, Carroll Senior High School

Best Male Supporting Actor – Jimmy Verace, Juan Seguin High School

Best Female Supporting Actor – Michaelann Berry, Richland High School

Excellence in Direction – Chris Yoli, Carroll Senior High School

Best Costume Design, Budget Level 1 – Karen May, Mansfield Summit High School

Best Costume Design, Budget Level 2 – Sydney Casey, Colleyville Heritage High School

Best Lighting Design, Budget Level 1 – Colleen Harris, Colleyville Heritage High School

Best Lighting Design, Budget Level 2 – Steven Rheiner, The Oakridge School

Best Scenic Design, Budget Level I (tie) – Thomas Grimsley, Mansfield Summit High School and Josh Sherman, Richland High School

Best Scenic Design, Budget Level 2 – Page Hathaway & Amanda Hopkins, Carroll Senior High School

Best Student Orchestra – Carroll Senior High School

Best Male Ensemble Actor – Cavanaugh James, Keller High School

Best Female Ensemble Actor – Claire Dalton, The Oakridge School

Excellence in Choreography – Woodie Blackburn, Carroll Senior High School

 

2006

Best Male Actor – Kristopher Ward, North Crowley High School

Best Female Actor – Sarah Dickerson, Haltom High School

Best Musical (tie) – Big River, North Crowley High School and Children of Eden, The Oakridge School

Best Male Supporting Actor (tie) – Axel Severs, Trinity High School and Michael Sylvester, Haltom High School

Best Female Supporting Actor (tie) – Courtney Blackmon, The Oakridge School and Kacie Smith, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts

Excellence in Direction – Bryson Mitchell, Juan Seguin High School

Best Costume Design, Budget Level 1 – Leah Williams, The Oakridge School

Best Costume Design, Budget Level 2 – Nichole Bowen, North Crowley High School

Best Lighting Design, Budget Level 1 – Ryan Martin, Trinity High School

Best Lighting Design, Budget Level 2 – Steven Rheiner, The Oakridge School

Best Scenic Design, Budget Level 1 – Nicole Barthel & Trinity High School Technical Theatre Crew

Best Scenic Design, Budget Level 2 – Morgan Lay, The Oakridge School

Best Student Orchestra – Haltom High School

Best Male Ensemble Actor – Rashun Mann, Juan Seguin High School

Best Female Ensemble Actor – Katy Reiswig, The Oakridge School

Excellence in Choreography – Kayla Bean, Juan Seguin High School

 

2005

Best Male Actor – Jay Johnson, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts

Best Female Actor – Taylor Wright, The Oakridge School

Best Musical – Singin’ in the Rain, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts

Best Male Supporting Actor – Ahmad Simmons, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts

Best Female Supporting Actor – Stephanie Braswell, Juan Seguin High School

Excellence in Direction – Kathryn Childress, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts

Best Costume Design, Budget Level 1 – Tate Ellis, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts

Best Costume Design, Budget Level 2 (tie) – Rebecca Manis & Austin Musgrove, Haltom High School and
Technical Theatre Class, North Crowley High School

Best Lighting Design, Budget Level 1 – Technical Theatre Class, North Crowley High School

Best Lighting Design, Budget Level 2 – Brandon Talkington, Haltom High School

Best Scenic Design, Budget Level 1 – Clay Hudson, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts

Best Scenic Design, Budget Level 2 – Jmac Richardson, The Oakridge School

Best Student Orchestra – Juan Seguin High School

Best Male Ensemble Actor – Kendall Pinkney, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts

Best Female Ensemble Actor – Courtney Blackmon, The Oakridge School

Excellence in Choreography – Jay Johnson & Ahmad Simmons, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts

 

2004

Best Male Actor – Jeremy Dumont, Carroll High School

Best Female Actor – Ashley Arnold, Lamar High School

Best Musical – Pippin, Arlington Heights High School

Best Male Supporting Actor – Jay Johnson, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts

Best Female Supporting Actor – Katherine Broyles, Arlington Heights High School

Excellence in Direction – Jacob Moriarty-Stone, Paschal High School

Best Costume Design, Budget Level 1 – Megan Bunch, Grapevine High School

Best Costume Design, Budget Level 2 – Chance Blakely & Rachel Bowers, North Crowley High School

Best Lighting Design, Budget Level 1 – Brandon Talkington, Josh Smith, Vincent Logozzo & David Stephens, Haltom High School

Best Lighting Design, Budget Level 2 – Mike Jennings, Grapevine High School

Best Scenic Design, Budget Level 1 – Max Marquez & Ryan Reynolds, Arlington Heights High School

Best Scenic Design, Budget Level 2 – Technical Theatre Class, North Crowley High School

Best Student Orchestra – Carroll High School

Best Male Ensemble Actor – Kendall Pinkney, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts

Best Female Ensemble Actor – Lindsey Matthews, Haltom High School

Excellence in Choreography – Jeremy Dumont, Carroll High School

 

2003

Best Male Actor – Jordan Pratt, Lamar High School

Best Female Actor – Jennifer Parczewska, Trinity High School

Best Musical (tie) – Les Misérables, Caroll High School and Lucky Stiff, Trinity High School

Best Male Supporting Actor – Jeremy Dumont, Carroll High School

Best Female Supporting Actor – Abigale Gregory, Carroll High School

Excellence in Direction – Kristin Ettinger, Carroll High School

Best Costume Design, Budget Level 1 – Mary Elizabeth Levy, Fort Worth Country Day School

Best Costume Design, Budget Level 2 – Megan McClary & Alex Womack, Trinity High School

Best Lighting Design, Budget Level 1 – Preston Burford & Paige Tritschuler, Carroll High School

Best Lighting Design, Budget Level 2 – Gregg Fields & Bryan Harmon, Trinity High School

Best Scenic Design, Budget Level 1 – Nick Nassrallah, Carroll High School

Best Scenic Design, Budget Level 2 – Max Marquez, Arlington Heights High School

Best Student Orchestra – Lamar High School

Best Ensemble – Trinity High School

Best Crew – Trinity High School

Excellence in Choreography – Amanda Merrill, Whitney Horton & Brenadette Acuna, Fort Worth Country Day School

 

2002

Best Male Actor – Brian Carey, Grapevine High School

Best Female Actor – Ariel Furman, Kennedale High School

Best Musical – Oklahoma!, Arlington High School

Best Male Supporting Actor – Paul Krick, Nolan Catholic High School

Best Female Supporting Actor – Liz Whittington, Arlington High School

Excellence in Direction – Krystal Mullins, Arlington High School

Best Costume Design, Budget Level 1 – Laura Hess & Jessica Erwin, Mansfield High School

Best Costume Design, Budget Level 2 – Mandy Mier, Arlington High School

Best Lighting Design, Budget Level 1 – Anela Leon-Guerrero & Adam Neese, Colleyville Heritage High School

Best Lighting Design, Budget Level 2 – Justin Streitler, North Crowley High School

Best Scenic Design, Budget Level 1 – Steven Rastatter, Mansfield High School

Best Scenic Design, Budget Level 2 – Justin Dickman, North Crowley High School

Best Student Orchestra – Arlington High School

Best Ensemble – Arlington Heights High School

Best Crew – Arlington Heights High School

Excellence in Choreography – Arlington School

 

2001

Best Male Actor – Chris Davidson, Richland High School

Best Female Actor – Aryn Campbell, Haltom High School

Best Musical – The Music Man, Kennedale High School

Best Male Supporting Actor – Justin Sample, Arlington Heights High School

Best Female Supporting Actor – Candace Sampson, Mansfield High School

Excellence in Direction – Emily Dhority & Joanna Collins, Kennedale High School

Best Costume Design, Budget Level 1 – Keller High School

Best Costume Design, Budget Level 2 – Stephanie Cantu, Arlington Heights High School

Best Lighting Design, Budget Level 1 – Mike Carlson, Keller High School

Best Lighting Design, Budget Level 2 – Nick Houfek, Colleyville Heritage High School

Best Scenic Design, Budget Level 1 – Mike Thomas, Keller High School

Best Scenic Design, Budget Level 2 – Technical Theatre Class, Colleyville Heritage High School

Best Student Orchestra – Haltom High School

Best Ensemble – Arlington Heights High School

Best Crew – Haltom High School

Excellence in Choreography – Madolin McWherter, Jamie Hinton & Diana Devoe, Arlington Heights High School