2019 Buckley Award Nominees

2019 Buckley Award Nominees

2019 Betty Lynn Buckley Award Nominees

Congratulations to the 2019 Buckley Award Nominees!

Best Male Actor in a Play

Ethan Gates, “Picasso,” Picasso at the Lapin Agile, Byron Nelson High School
Myles LeCroy, “Mr. Darcy,” Pride and Prejudice, Colleyville Covenant Christian Academy
Drew Mattox, “Demetrius,” A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Martin High School
Ivan Friend, “Lady Bracknell,” The Importance of Being Earnest, Martin High School
Roe Hale, “Pyramus,” A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Martin High School
Davis Works, “Martin Vanderhof,” You Can’t Take It With You, Prestonwood Christian Academy

Best Female Actor in a Play

Jordana Carignan, “Mrs. Bennet,” Pride and Prejudice, Colleyville Covenant Christian Academy
Claire Guthrie, “Helen Keller,” The Miracle Worker, Fort Worth Country Day
Bella Murphy, “Gwendolyn,” The Importance of Being Earnest, Martin High School
Anna McGough, “Gertrude,” Hamlet, The Oakridge School
Lauren Meece, “Penny Sycamore,” You Can’t Take It With You, Prestonwood Christian Academy
Kiara Thompson, “Shahrazad,” Arabian Nights, Timberview High School

Best Male Actor in a Musical

Luke Flowers, “Finch,” How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Birdville High School
Myles LeCroy, “Javert,” Les Misérables, Colleyville Covenant Christian Academy
Barrett Chasteen, “Barfee,” The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts
Noel Alvarado, “Jack Kelly,” Newsies the Musical, Grapevine High School
Logan Corley, “Frank Abagnale Jr.,” Catch Me If You Can, Mansfield High School
Simon Fleming-Wood, “Carl Hanratty,” Catch Me If You Can, Mansfield High School

Best Female Actor in a Musical

Devan DeLugo, “Violet,” Side Show, Carroll Senior High
Michelle D’Amico, “Daisy,” Side Show, Carroll Senior High School
Brinlee Conlon, “Eponine,” Les Misérables, Colleyville Covenant Christian Academy
Lauren Magee, “Olive,” The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts
Ashlyn Cheek, “Katherine,” Newsies the Musical, Grapevine High School
Emily Applewhite, “Maria,” The Sound of Music, Trinity Valley School

Best Male Supporting Actor in a Musical

Jacob Schuck, “Bud Frump,” How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Birdville High School
Matthew Vinson, “Buddy,” Side Show, Carroll Senior High School
David Postlewate, “Leaf Coneybear,” The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts
Ben Ward, “Gaston,” Beauty and the Beast, Liberty Christian School
Joshua Cowan, “Frank Abagnale Sr.,” Catch Me If You Can, Mansfield High School
Parker Hill, “Smee,” Peter Pan, V.R. Eaton High School

Best Female Supporting Actor in a Musical

Carlee Miller, “Marcy Park,” The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Colleyville Heritage High School
Jocelyn Webb, “Marcy Park,” The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Colleyville Heritage High School
Ally Ramsey, “Cosette,” Les Misérables, Colleyville Covenant Christian Academy
Sydney Dotson, “Marcy Park,” The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts
Gabriela Yarbrough, “Logainne Schwartzandgrubenierre,” The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts
Kaylee Coyne, “Carol Strong,” Catch Me If You Can, Mansfield High School

Excellence in Costume Design

Cassandra Zamora, Yaritza Olmos, Chicago, Everman High School
Briann Johnson, The Sound of Music, Marcus High School
Caroline Demby, Daniella Prado, Kai Skidmore, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Martin High School
Kaylee Simpson, Warner Simpson, Tuck Everlasting, Northwest High School
Olivia Starks, Arabian Nights, Timberview High School
Jade Hebbert, Hayley Vantine, Cinderella, Weatherford High School

Excellence in Scenic Design

Will Spradlin, Lanah Phan, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Birdville High School
Advanced Technical Theatre Class, Side Show, Carroll Senior High School
Amya Scott, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts
Sabastian Felan, Newsies the Musical, Grapevine High School
James Bergquist, Melinda Pena, Kaylee Simpson, Tuck Everlasting, Northwest High School
Jennelle Cumberland, Peter Pan, V.R. Eaton High School

Excellence in Sound Design

Holli Copeland, Jadyn Johanson, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Birdville High School
Preston Lynn, Les Misérables, Colleyville Covenant Christian Academy
Harley Hudson, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Martin High School
Amberlie Patton, Kai Pope, Tuck Everlasting, Northwest High School
Josh Morton, Hamlet, The Oakridge School
Sophie Appel, The Sound of Music, Trinity Valley School

Excellence in Lighting Design

Nick Bright, Side Show, Carroll Senior High School
Shinaya Love, Kayla Pargas, Chicago, Everman High School
Julian Makoutz, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts
Logan Roscoe, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Martin High School
Mackenzie Pickett, Madison Dixon, Hana Baldwin, Tuck Everlasting, Northwest High School
Ethan Inthisone, Mattison Andrews, Peter Pan, V.R. Eaton High School

Excellence in Choreography

Emma Dixon, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Birdville High School
Avery Portillo, Pride and Prejudice, Colleyville Covenant Christian Academy
Hannah Nickerson, Alina Jennings, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts
Peyton Mowl, Lauren Sloczek, The Sound of Music, Marcus High School
Kaleb Speakman, Audrey Burnett, Sydney Lowe, Tuck Everlasting, Northwest High School
Makel Dandridge, Keshaun Fleeks, Arabian Nights, Timberview High School

Best Student Orchestra

How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Birdville High School
Side Show, Carroll Senior High School
Newsies the Musical, Grapevine High School
Catch Me If You Can, Mansfield High School
The Sound of Music, Marcus High School
Peter Pan, V.R. Eaton High School

Best Play

Antigone, Carroll Senior High School
Pride and Prejudice, Colleyville Covenant Christian Academy
A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Martin High School
The Importance of Being Earnest, Martin High School
You Can’t Take It With You, Prestonwood Christian Academy
Arabian Nights, Timberview High School

Best Musical

How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Birdville High School
The Drowsy Chaperone, Byron Nelson High School
Les Misérables, Colleyville Covenant Christian Academy
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts
Newsies the Musical, Grapevine High School
Tuck Everlasting, Northwest High School

About The Buckley Awards

Named after Fort Worth’s own Tony® Award-winning Best Actress, Fort Worth Independent School District and Casa Mañana alumnae Betty Lynn Buckley, this exciting scholarship awards program has stood to promote and celebrate excellence in high school musical theatre since 2000. Participation is open to Denton, Wise, Parker, Hood, Johnson and Tarrant County. The program culminates in a Tony® Awards-style ceremony at Casa Mañana Theatre.

A panel of distinguished judges – comprised of local theatre professionals and educators – votes for a winner in each of 13 award categories for musicals: Best Musical, Best Male and Female Actor, Best Male and Female Supporting Actor, Best Choreography, Best Scenic Design, Best Lighting Design, Best Costume Design, and Best Student Orchestra; and 3 award categories for plays: Best Play and Best Male and Female Actor. Design categories are divided into two levels dependent upon the budget size of the school’s production. Categories are only open for student designers and artists. Awards include a $1,000 scholarship, which are provided by generous donors who recognize the benefits of this program and the impact musical theatre has on the lives of students.

For information on this year’s event click here.
For a list of this year’s participants, click here.