2018 Buckley Nominees

Congratulations to the 2018 Buckley Award Nominees!

Best Play
Colleyville Heritage, Comedy of Errors
Forth Worth Country Day, Matchmaker
Grapevine High School, Something Wicked This Way Comes
Mansfield High School, Lost Boy
Martin High School, Crucible
Northwest High School, Peter and the Starcatcher
Richland High School, Peter and the Starcatcher

Best Musical
Aledo High School, Big Fish
Birdville High School, Beauty and the Beast
Carroll High School, Gypsy
Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts, Into the Woods
Grapevine Faith Christian School, Shrek
V.R. Eaton High School, My Fair Lady

Best Male Actor in a Play
Dylan Holladay, Dromio of Esephus, Comedy of Errors, Colleyville Heritage
Nasir Parywani, Antipholus of Ephesus, Comedy of Errors, Colleyville Heritage
Jackson Bennette, Cornelious Hakle, Matchmaker, Fort Worth Country Day
David Shumate, Davy//Peter Pan, Lost Boy, Mansfield High School
Logan Corley, James Barrie, Lost Boy, Mansfield High School
Ivan Friend, Governor Danforth, Crucible, Martin High School
Ben Larson, Lysander, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Paschal High School

Best Female Actor in a Play
Autumn Lanning, Hamlet, Hamlet, Benbrook High School
Sarah Poythress, Lucianna, Comedy of Errors, Colleyville Heritage
Catherine Cravens, Dolly Levi, Matchmaker, Fort Worth Country Day
Isabelle Ajemian, Maurine, Lost Boy, Mansfield High School
Naomi Calloway, Molly Aster, Peter and the Starcatcher, Northwest High School
Trinity Lee, Molly Aster, Peter and the Starcatcher, Richland High School

Best Male Actor in a Musical
Dillon Savage, Edward Bloom, Big Fish, Aledo High School
Hayden Hart, Baker, Into the Woods, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts
Garrett Kundysek, Bert, Mary Poppins, The Oakridge School
Alexander Roemer, Joe, 9 to 5, Trinity Valley School
Vincent Harrill, Henry Higgins, My Fair Lady, V.R. Eaton
Joe Rhoads, Colonel Pickering, My Fair Lady, V.R. Eaton

Best Female Actor in a Musical
Hannah Detrick, Belle, Beauty and the Beast, Birdville High School
Maria Varela, Scarecrow, The Wiz, Everman High School
Courtney Lynn Povero, Cinderella, Into the Woods, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts
Katie Blanton, Witch, Into the Woods, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts
Kenzie Holtman, Mary Poppins, Mary Poppins, The Oakridge School
Sarah Zimmerman, Eliza Doolittle, My Fair Lady, V.R. Eaton

Best Male Supporting Actor in a Musical
Jacob Schuck, Lumiere, Beauty and the Beast, Birdville High School
Luke Preston, Tulsa, Gypsy, Carroll Sr. High
Luke Dean, Jack,  Into the Woods, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts
Luke Edmiston, Rapunzel’s Prince,  Into the Woods, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts
Lane Norris, Alfred Doolittle,  My Fair Lady, V.R. Eaton
Clark Jones, Freddy, My Fair Lady, V.R. Eaton

Best Female Supporting Actor in a Musical
Celia Nowlin, Gertrude McFuzz, Seussical, All Saints Episcopal
Devan LeLugo, June,  Gypsy, Carroll Sr. High
Katie Cross, Tessie, Gypsy, Carroll Sr. High
Sydney Dotson, Little Red Riding Hood, Into the Woods, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts
Myia Oliver, Ghost of Christmas Future, A Christmas Carol, Lake Country Christian School
Lauren Clark, Marley, A Christmas Carol, Lake Country Christian School

Excellence in Costume Design
Aledo High School, Big Fish
Argyle High School, Legally Blonde
Birdville High School, Beauty and the Beast
Everman High School, The Wiz
Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts, Into the Woods
Trinity Valley School, 9 to 5
V.R. Eaton High School, My Fair Lady

Excellence in Scenic Design
Aledo High School, Big Fish
Birdville High School, Beauty and the Beast
Carroll High School, Gypsy
Everman High School, The Wiz
Trinity Valley School, 9 to 5
V.R. Eaton High School, My Fair Lady

Excellence in Lighting Design
Aledo High School, Big Fish
Birdville High School, Beauty and the Beast
Carroll High School, Gypsy
Trinity Valley School, 9 to 5
V.R. Eaton High School, My Fair Lady

Excellence in Sound Design
Aledo High School, Big Fish
Birdville High School, Beauty and the Beast
Trinity Valley School, 9 to 5
V.R. Eaton High School, My Fair Lady

Excellence in Choreography
Aledo High School, Big Fish
Birdville High School, Beauty and the Beast
Carroll Senior High School, Gypsy
Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts, Into the Woods
Grapevine Faith, Shrek
Lake Country Christian, A Christmas Carol

Best Student Orchestra
Birdville High School, Beauty and the Beast
Carroll Senior High School, Gypsy
V.R. Eaton High School, My Fair Lady

 

About The Buckley Awards

Named after Fort Worth’s own Tony® Award-winning Best Actress, Fort Worth Independent School District and Casa Mañana alumnae Betty Lynn Buckley, this exciting scholarship awards program has stood to promote and celebrate excellence in high school musical theatre since 2000. Participation is open to Denton, Wise, Parker, Hood, Johnson and Tarrant County. The program culminates in a Tony® Awards-style ceremony at Casa Mañana Theatre.

A panel of distinguished judges – comprised of local theatre professionals and educators – votes for a winner in each of 13 award categories for musicals: Best Musical, Best Male and Female Actor, Best Male and Female Supporting Actor, Best Choreography, Best Scenic Design, Best Lighting Design, Best Costume Design, and Best Student Orchestra; and 3 award categories for plays: Best Play and Best Male and Female Actor. Design categories are divided into two levels dependent upon the budget size of the school’s production. Categories are only open for student designers and artists. Awards include a $1,000 scholarship, which are provided by generous donors who recognize the benefits of this program and the impact musical theatre has on the lives of students.

 

For information on this year’s event click here.
For a list of this year’s participants, click here.