2017 Buckley Nominees

Congratulations to the 2017 Buckley Award Nominees!

Best Play
All Saints’ Episcopal School, Our Town
Byron Nelson High School, Macbeth
Fort Worth Country Day, The Crucible
Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts, Dearly Departed
Lake Country Christian School, Radio Daze
Richland High School, You Can’t Take It With You

Best Musical
Birdville High School, Mary Poppins
Carroll Sr High School, Urinetown
Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts, Carousel
Grapevine Faith Christian School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Guyer High School, Disney’s The Little Mermaid
Byron Nelson High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie
Northwest High School, Big Fish

Best Male Actor in a Play
Joe Caskey, “Macbeth,” Byron Nelson High School, Macbeth 
Austin Parker, “Jay Gatsby,” Grapevine High School, The Great Gatsby
Jaxon Mayhall, “Dash Darling,” Lake Country Christian School, Radio Daze 
Daniel DiPinto, “Bradford Hunnicut,” Lake Country Christian School, Radio Daze
Benjamin Larson, “Reverend Hale,” Paschal High School, The Crucible 
Shawn Crawford, “Ed,” Richland High School, You Can’t Take It with You 

Best Female Actor in a Play
Maclaine Bolden, “Lady Macbeth,” Byron Nelson High School, Macbeth
Natalia Avila, “Abigail William,” Fort Worth Country Day, The Crucible 
Sydney Dotson, “Lucille Turpin,” Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts, Dearly Departed
Catherine Clay, “Raynelle Turpin,” Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts, Dearly Departed
Kaitlyn Blanton, “Lily Airheart,” Lake Country Christian School, Radio Daze
Rachel Kelly, “Mrs. Kirby,” Richland High School, You Can’t Take It with You 
Elizabeth Allison, “Penny Sycamore,” Richland High School, You Can’t Take It with You

Best Male Actor in a Musical
Harrison Cram, “Bert,” Birdville High School, Mary Poppins
Joe Caskey, “Trevor Greydon,” Byron Nelson High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie
Raul Ramirez, “Usnavi,” Everman High School, In the Heights
Joe Sewell, “Joseph,” Grapevine Faith Christian School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
John Fredrickson, “Sebastian,” Guyer High School, Disney’s The Little Mermaid
Daniel DiPinto, “Scarecrow,” Lake Country Christian School, The Wizard of Oz
CJ Sutton, “Jesus,” Richland High School, Godspell 

Best Female Actor in a Musical
Grace Evans, “Lilli Vanessi,” All Saints’ Episcopal School, Kiss Me Kate
Hannah Detrick, “Mary Poppins,” Birdville High School, Mary Poppins
Jessica Owston, “Hope Cladwell,” Carroll Sr. High School, Urinetown
Alycia Savage, “Dorothy,” Chisholm Trail High School, The Wizard of Oz
Victoria Wilson, “Narrator,” Grapevine Faith Christian School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Malana Wilson, “Ursula,” Guyer High School, Disney’s The Little Mermaid

Best Male Supporting Actor in a Musical
Ryder Houston, “A-Rab,” Frisco High School, West Side Story
Matt Flores, “Man#1,” All Saints’ Episcopal School, Kiss Me Kate
Wyatt Saffle, “Motel,” Colleyville Covenant Christian Christian School, Fiddler on the Roof
Ben Ganucheau, “Jacob,” Grapevine Faith Christian School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Carson Ochoa, “Chef Louis,” Guyer High School, Disney’s The Little Mermaid
Jackson Lease, “Scuttle,” Guyer High School, Disney’s The Little Mermaid

Best Female Supporting Actor in a Musical
Abby Ware, “Ms. Andrews,” Birdville High School, Mary Poppins 
Bailey Poe, “Louise,” Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts, Carousel 
Claire Guthrie, “Not Dead Fred,” Fort Worth Country Day, Spamalot 
Maddie Glassett, “Jenny Hill,” Northwest High School, Big Fish
Phoebe Voss, “Phoebe,” Richland High School, Godspell
Lauren Clark, “Glinda,” Lake Country Christian School, The Wizard of Oz

Excellence in Costume Design
Mattie Nguyen, Birdville High School, Mary Poppins
Caroline Wheeler, Boswell High School, Sister Act 
Olivia Ballard & Rhys Bullock, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts, Carousel 
Mira Dali, Becca Hernandez, Larissa Crow, Claire Collins & Alexa Teleki, Guyer High School, Disney’s The Little Mermaid  
Jordan Rodriguez, Richland High School, Godspell
Kelsie Schlosser, Weatherford High School, Guys and Dolls 

Excellence in Scenic Design
Kyle Lewis, Boswell High School, Sister Act
Sam Huggard, Byron Nelson High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie
Reid Pannell, Korigan Born, Jackson Lease, John Fredrickson, Malana Wilson, Emma Marino & Mira Dali, Guyer High School, Disney’s The Little Mermaid
Cayden Candioto, Northwest High School, Big Fish
Rebecca Schelen & Hondo Garcia, Richland High School, Godspell 

Excellence in Lighting Design
Sadie Klos, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts, Carousel
Korigan Born, Reid Pannell & Emma Marino, Guyer High School, Disney’s The Little Mermaid
DarrenVan Helden, Northwest High School, Big Fish
Amanda Fisk, Trinity Valley School, The 25th Annual Putnam Count Spelling Bee

Excellence in Sound Design
Emma Horn, Byron Nelson High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie
Noah Whitmore, Chisholm Trail High School, The Wizard of Oz  
Reid Pannell, Guyer High School, Disney’s The Little Mermaid  
Joseph Ramirez , Northwest High School, Big Fish
Margaret Shumate, Trinity Valley School, The 25th Annual Putnam Count Spelling Bee

Excellence in Choreography
Britton Melton, Chisholm Trail High School, The Wizard of Oz 
Larissa Crow, Guyer High School, Disney’s The Little Mermaid
Casey Chambers & Tara Hennessy, Nolan Catholic High School, Godspell 
Cora Cocke, Weatherford High School, Guys and Dolls
Iyanna Skinner, North Crowley High School, Godspell 
Samantha Salter, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts, Carousel 

Best Student Orchestra
Birdville High School, Mary Poppins
Boswell High School, Sister Act
Centennial High School, Annie
Carroll Sr. High School, Urinetown